Vander Heide Award

The Vander Heide Award was established in 1940 and is presented every year at the Technical Conference to the Cookie and Cracker Academy’s Cookie and Cracker Manufacturing Course graduate who receives the highest score (or grade point average) for the graduating year. In addition, the Phelps Award is awarded to the graduating student with the second highest grade point average in the course. It was presented for the first time in 2016 at the Technical Conference and was established in honor of the course’s dedicated pioneer of the course – Kathy Kinter Phelps. The awards are typically kept as surprises to the honorees until the unveil at the Technical Conference.

Pictured from left: Stu Vander Heide, Schulze & Burch Biscuit Company; Vander Heide Award Recipient Brittany Tomlin, Snacks Process Engineer, Kellogg Company; Shelley Crawford, Director, Global Snacks Process Engineering (supervisor of Tomlin) Pictured above: 2017 Phelps Award recipient Robert Commandant, Production Supervisor, Weston Foods, Colonial Cookies Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Previous Vander Heide & Phelps Award recipients:

2017 Vander Heide Award: Brittany Tomlin, Kellogg Company
2017 Phelps Award: Robert Commandant, Weston Foods, Colonial Cookies Division

Previous Vander Heide Award Recipients:
2016: Benjamin Colon, D.F. Stauffer Biscuit Company
2015: John-Claude Lacroix, D.F. Stauffer Biscuit Company
2014: Martha Hunt, Kellogg Company
2013: Kathleen Clark, ConAgra Foods
2012: Michael Downing, Bremner Food Group
2011: Maribeth Maligaya, Dare Foods Ltd.
2010: Nicole Schubert, Kraft Foods, Inc.
2009: Christine Leyland, Kraft Canada
2008: Katie Cleary, Kraft Foods, Inc.
2007: Raquel Calil, Kraft Brazil
2006: Allan Orth, Bremner Food Group, LLC
2005: William Bossert, Pepperidge Farm, Inc.
2004: Alfred Grigg, Interbake Foods LLC
2004: Kimberly Chuck, Kraft Foods Inc. (First Edition Winner)
2003: John Woszack, Kraft Canada
2002: Amy E. Marx, Keebler Company
2001: Greg Edwards, Keebler Company
2000: Cindi Pisarzewicz, Oak State Products, Inc.
1999: John M. Comstock, Nabisco Biscuit Company
1998: Sharry Motley, Nabisco Biscuit Company
1997: Carl Rust, Keebler Company
1996: Laura De Suero, Productos Alimenticios Pascual, S.A.
1995: Terry Sparks, Keebler Company
1994: Matthew Smallegange, Dare Foods Limited
1993: Daryl Nisenson, Keebler Company
1992: Michael Healy, Oak State Products, Inc.
1992: Tania G. Watson, Griffins Food Limited
1991: George Robinson, Nabisco, Inc.
1990: Steven May, McKee Baking Company
1989: Dawn Gillerman, Nabisco, Inc.
1988: Dennis Borrall, Interbake Foods
1987: Ronald Tremayne, Sunshine Biscuits Inc.
1987: Timothy Malefyt, Holland American Wafer Company
1986: Carlos Sutton, D.F. Stauffer Biscuit Company
1985: Carlos Reis, Bakers Limited
1984: Perry Thompson, Frito-Lay
1983: Jack Pick, Bakers Limited
1982: Roy E. Schulze, Ralston Purina Company
1982: William “Bill” Walsh, Interbake Foods, Inc.
1981: Irving Manschal, Nabisco, Inc.
1980: Bruce Jahnsen, Nabisco, Inc.
1979: Mary D. Gentry, Lance, Inc.
1978: Sue C. Bailey, Nabisco, Inc.
1977: Gerald K. Smith, Lance, Inc.
1976: John Knowles, Mother’s Cake & Cookie Company
1975: Christopher N. Taylor, Pepperidge Farm, Inc.
1974: Hugh J. Harris, Nabisco, Inc.
1973: John McDaid, Irish Biscuits, Ltd.
1972: Dorothy M. Cooksley, Grandma Cookie Company
1971: W. Gordon Cousins, Southern Biscuit Company
1971: C. Noel Quinn, Irish Biscuits Ltd.
1970: Donald P. Byrnes, Euram Foods, Inc.
1969: Bemie Postma, Keebler Company
1968: Gayle E. Hayes, Burry Biscuit Div. The Quaker Oats Company
1967: Billy D.Walker, National Biscuit Company
1966: J. J. Flynn, National Biscuit Company
1965: Homer E. Massey, Sr., Bremmer Biscuit Company
1964: A.W.Rechten, National Biscuit Company
1963: J.L. Peeler, Jr., Jack’s Cookie Corporation
1962: William R. Cary, Burry Biscuit Corporation
1961: Sally Schmidt, Crescent Mac. & Cracker Company
1960: Camen Renelli, Salemo-Megowen Biscuit Company
1959: John Adrian, Cal-Ray Bakeries, Inc.
1958: Paul Stillitano, Burry Biscuit Corporation
1957: Wolfred Kedderis, Weston Biscuit Corporation
1956: Joseph O. Plaisance, Jack’s Cookie Corporation
1955: Hoyle H. Hicks, Taylor Biscuit Company
1954: Jack S. Larson, Schulze & Burch Biscuit Company
1953: John R. Floyd, Lance, Inc.
1952: Donald F. Pinson, American Bakeries
1951: Wes Owen, Paulin Chambers Company
1950: A J. Albert, Jr., G. J. Hamilton & Sons, Ltd.